Privacy policy

Collection and Management of Personal Data

General Information

This privacy notice covers all legal entities within Talga Group regarding GDPR and explains how we use the personal information we collect about you when using our website, when you are applying for a job, or when you are an employee of Talga Group.

We are also bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

Personal data means information that, directly or indirectly via other data, can be linked to an individual, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, social security number, IP address and logs from a web browser.

The processing of personal data means all measures taken with the personal data, such as the collection, storage, processing, disclosure or compilation of personal data.

Websites and social media

Talga collects personal information such as name, e-mail address and other information provided voluntarily by you. Talga also automatically receives and stores information from your browser, such as IP address, cookie information and which pages you visit.

Talga uses the information collected to respond to your inquiries, to improve the website’s content and our services. Personal data can also be processed indirectly in connection with the development and management of our IT system.

Personal information that we request from you and listed as mandatory needs to be provided in order for us to fulfill your request, e.g. to send newsletters that you subscribe to. Please note that Talga is not responsible for your privacy or the content of external websites, to which there may be links on the website.

Marketing purposes

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

Storage and thinning

Talga deletes collected personal data when the purpose of the processing has been fulfilled.

Legal basis: We will process your personal data when necessary to fulfill a request from you or otherwise when required for Talga’s legitimate interest, including to improve the website. If a particular treatment would require your prior consent, we will collect such consent before performing the actual treatment.

All production data is deleted in accordance with their retention periods respectively. For security reasons we keep data in encrypted back-ups also after data has been deleted from our production environment. In any event, Talga will honour “the right to be forgotten” as well as our set retention periods, but it will not take effect fully until the last backup cycle has been completed. In order to comply with Article 32 in GDPR, this is not considered a violation of Article 17 in GDPR.

In the event of a recovery of data from an encrypted back-up, we keep a register of erased data (anonymous Record ID only) in order to exclude that data from any recovered data.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Talga does not sell your personal information to any third party. We only share the personal data with Talga’s Group companies, with partners who process the personal data on behalf of Talga, and when required by law or government decision. When personal data is transferred to group companies and partners outside the EU / EEA, it is Talga’s responsibility to ensure that the personal data is protected in the same way as within the EU / EEA, for example by establishing data transfer agreements.

Please note that Talga utilises Microsoft 365 based in Asia-Pacific, SAP based in Australia and Mailchimp based in the USA.

Data transfer to logistics providers

As part of our sales and delivery process we use third party logistics providers to deliver goods you have purchased from us. When you place an order with us, some of the data you provide will be transferred to such a third party logistics provider in order for them to deliver your purchased goods. Once we have transferred your data to the logistics provider, they are the sole controller of your data.

Your rights linked to your personal data

You have certain rights, in accordance with the general data protection regulation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the contact information below.

As stated in the General Data Protection Ordinance, you are entitled:

  • to request access (register extract) and correction of your personal data;
  • to request deletion of your personal data;
  • to request that we limit the processing of your personal data;
  • to object to the processing of your personal data and, for processing based on your consent, to revoke the consent at any time; and
  • to obtain personal information about where you have provided us (data portability).

You also have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority at any time if you believe that our processing does not take place in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Talga’s use of cookies

General information about cookies

A cookie is a small text file that the website you visit requests to be saved on your computer. Cookies are used on many websites to give a visitor access to various functions.

You can use the information in a cookie to track how users surf.

There are two types of cookies:

  • a permanent cookie remains on the visitor’s computer for a certain period of time.
  • a session cookie is temporarily stored in the computer’s memory while the visitor is on a web page. Session cookies disappear when you close your browser.

How cookies are used on talgagroup.com

Cookies on this website are mainly used for the following purposes:

  • To give you as good an experience of the website as possible.
  • To handle certain basic functions.
  • No personal information, such as e-mail or name, is stored about the visitor through the cookies used on the website.

Talga’s website can sometimes embed content and sharing tools from social networks, such as YouTube. The providers of these services may thus use cookies on Talga’s website. Talga has no access to, and can not control, these cookies or the information they collect. You should check the relevant provider’s websites for further information about these cookies and how you can opt out of receiving them.

If you want to avoid cookies

If you do not want any cookies, you can set your browser to prevent cookies. However, this may mean that you do not have access to all the pages and functions on the website. You can find more information about how to handle and delete cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

Terms of use for our website

The visitor’s use of the information on the website

The information on the website is general and should not be used as an individual and sole basis for decisions on important issues. Talga is constantly working to ensure that the website is accurate, complete and up to date. However, typing errors, external influences and technical errors, for example, can result in misleading information. This means that Talga can not guarantee and does not take responsibility for the information being correct, complete and up to date.

Copyright protects the content of the website

The content of the website is owned by Talga and protected by Swedish and international law. All rights reserved. Unauthorized use or distribution of the content on the website may violate copyright, trademark law and / or other Swedish or international law and may be subject to legal action.

The Website may contain images and other content that belong to other copyright holders.

Contact and complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

Name of company: Talga Advanced Materials GmbH

Address: Prof.-Hermann-Klare-Strasse 25, D-07407 Rudolstadt, Germany

Email: DPO@talgagroup.com

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact,

For Australia: the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

For EU: The data protection supervisory authority (https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection_en)

Update of the above information

Talga is responsible for the provision of this website. We may revise the above at any time by posting an updated version on the Website.

The above information was last updated on April 06, 2023.